Accident Zenith STOL CH 750 N750JD, Thursday 15 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750JD
MSN: 75-8735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Franklin County Airport (UOS/KUOS), Sewanee, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sewanee-Franklin County Airport, TN (UOS/KUOS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Zenith STOL CH 750, amateur built by David A. Muse, impacted trees shortly after takeoff from Franklin County Airport (UOS/KUOS), Sewanee, Tennessee.
The sole pilot onboard received apparent minor injuries and the airplane sustained substantial damage

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.com/tennessee/sewanee/news/2083206414938/south-carolina-pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-at-sewanee
https://www.heraldchronicle.com/news/local/south-carolina-pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-at-sewanee/article_97c1be4c-0f1d-11eb-94b8-1b7e90337102.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=750JD

Location