Runway excursion Accident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912S G-CCPC, Friday 31 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2020
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912S
Owner/operator:British Microlight Association
Registration: G-CCPC
MSN: 7994
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian
Destination airport:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-CCPC 31 July 2020: Sustained serios damage in a runway excursion during landing, East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian. The AAIB final report into the accident was published on 8 October 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"Following departure from Runway 11 for a local flight from East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian, the pilot realised that the turbulence was worse than anticipated. The pilot described having “to work very hard to try to maintain straight and level flight” in the turbulent conditions, and decided to return to the airfield.

Two approaches to Runway 11 were flown, but on both occasions the pilot had difficulty in positioning the aircraft for the final approach in the turbulence and went around. The pilot described that, at this stage of the flight, her arms hurt with the effort of controlling the flex-wing and that she was very anxious.

The pilot described the wind as becoming light, as shown by the windsock, so she positioned the aircraft for an approach to Runway 29 which has a longer, unobstructed approach compared to Runway 11. After a stable final approach, the aircraft veered to the left in the round-out and the pilot reported that she had insufficient strength to push the control bar forwards to initiate a go-around.

The aircraft struck a fence to the left side of the runway, during which the pilot sustained a fracture to her left wrist. The aircraft’s fuselage pod, windscreen and left wheel spat were damaged in the accident. The pilot stated that following discussions with other pilots who had witnessed the accident, it was apparent that the wind had veered to the north and strengthened as the aircraft was landing, which had contributed to the loss of control. The other pilots, who had also flown that day, remarked that the turbulent conditions were challenging to fly in.

Pilot’s comments
The pilot assessed the cause of the accident to be a combination of the turbulent conditions, which taxed her physical strength, and “a classic case of fear and stress”. She stated that a decision on whether to fly solo again would be dependent on increasing her upper body strength and on reducing the weather limits in which she assessed it would be safe for her to fly.

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Fuselage pod, left wheel spat and windshield damaged". G-CCPC was repaired and returned to service, only to be written off in a fatal incident, also at East Fortune, on 1 June 2022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26829
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a032bd3bf7f723ad68b64/Pegasus_Quik_G-CCPC_10-20.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCPC.html
3. Later fatal incident 1 June 2022 (ASN Report): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/278642
4. Later fatal incident 1 June 2022 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/656707c7d6ad75001302fc6b/Pegasus_Quik_G-CCPC_01-24.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Built 2003: First registered (from new) as G-CCPC to the 1st owner on 26 November 2003. Sold on to the 2nd owner on 16 September 2013. The incidnet at East Fortune on 31 July 2020 ocurred while G-CCPC was with the 2nd owner.

The airframe was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to the 3rd (and, as events turned out, final), owner on 29 March 2022. G-CCPC was written off on 1 June 2022 in a fatal incident, at Athelstaneford, near East Fortune (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 697 as at 4 March 2022

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2022 G-CCPC Private 1 Athelstaneford, near East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian w/o

Location