Incident ICP MX-740 Savannah Jabiru G-CEFY, 20 May 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243887

Date:20-MAY-2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MX-740 Savannah Jabiru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEFY
MSN: BMAA/HB/453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Glassonby, 3 miles SE of Kirkoswald, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glassonby, Cumbria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ICP MX-740 Savannah Jabiru G-CEFY: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing at Glassonby, Cumbria on 20 May 2020. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is what was stated by the AAIB on 8 October 2020:

"The aircraft became inverted on landing. The pilot reported that it was affected by the wind conditions".

Although the damage sustained to the airframe is not stated, it is presumed to have been severe and "beyond economic repair", as the aircraft (built in 2006) and the registration G-CEFY was cancelled (aircraft de-registered) by the CAA on 28 August 2020

The reported crash location of Glassonby is a small village and civil parish in the Eden Valley of Cumbria, England, about 3 miles (4.8 km) south south east of Kirkoswald, at approximate co ordiantes 54.733°N 2.650°W

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1070726
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEFY.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glassonby