Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-GMG, Saturday 10 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Ferax Aviação Agrícola Eireli
Registration: PR-GMG
MSN: 502B-2846
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rodeio Campina Grande Farm, Poconé, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rodeio Campina Grande Farm, Poconé, MT
Destination airport:Rodeio Campina Grande Farm, Poconé, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip of Rodeio Campina Grande Farm, Poconé, MT, around 1:30 p.m. (UTC), in order to carry out a seed application flight. After the take-off run the aircraft flew approximately 100 meters and collided with the plantation. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA