Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243890

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710455
MSN: D5+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arendonk, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) against RAF Bomber Command intrusions into France.

The aircraft was shot down by Mosquito NF.II DZ240 of 141 Squadron flown by the F/O Welham/Hollis team.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. E. Wilfert / Lommel cemetery
Bordfunker / Ogfr. K. Martin / Ysselsteyn cemetery (the Netherlands)
Bordschütze / Gfr. R. Scherbaum / escaped by parachute, wounded, Marinelazarett Eindhoven (the Netherlands)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3849A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/141_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1944 750922 5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 2 near Hoogcruts, Noorbeek, Limburg w/o
14 January 1945 620948 5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 4 Barendrecht, Zuid-Holland w/o