This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1944 |
| Time: | 02:27 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE145 |
| MSN: | WP-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Canada Farm at Icklingham, Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tuddenham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:41 hrs for a bombing operation against a V-1 flying bomb factory at Biennais, Étaimpuis (Seine-Maritime département).
On return, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Leutnant Anselm Markau of the 4./KG 51, who had taken off from Soesterberg airfield (the Netherlands) shortly after 01:00 hrs, in an Me 410 A-1/U2.
The crew of seven were all killed.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/todd-cyril-james.html Google Maps