Incident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza VH-KAU, Sunday 6 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Wingadee (GDH) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KAU
MSN: E-3811
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Keepit, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collina, NSW
Destination airport:Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot became distracted during the approach and failed to complete the landing checks. The aircraft subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-039/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/31563_1360060493.jpg (photo)

Location