Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7413, Tuesday 2 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K7413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lymington, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7413, 3 E&RFTS, RAF Hamble, Hampshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/8/38 when overturned during forced landing after hitting ditch at Lymington, Hampshire. Cause of forced landing was due to engine failure in dive.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA