Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 57-0376, Tuesday 14 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1967
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0376
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Abraham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Otis AFB, MA
Narrative:
Two Voodoos of the 60th FIS were on a cross country formation flight, when they collided mid-air near Kingsfield ME. The tail section of Voodoo, 57-0376, was severely damaged and was making the aircraft unstable and difficult to fly. The crew wisely decided to eject and were both found alive, and returned to Dow AFB. The aircraft impacted the steep face of Mount Abraham, approximately 6mi west of Kingsfield ME, at 3200 feet (44°56'76"N 70°17'00.0"W). The pilot of the second Voodoo, 57-0378, was able to land his damaged aircraft at Dow AFB, ME.

Sources:

http://www.maineairmuseum.com/image_upload/Vol.%20IV,%20No.%207,%20July%201996.pdf
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html