Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PK-WGT, Saturday 3 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:c. 0650 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WGT
MSN: 1220
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Makassar Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raha Airport (RAQ/WAWR)
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wings Air flight IW1327, an ATR 72-600, was descending to 8,000 feet when all the Display Units (DU) went OFF and the autopilot disengaged. The pilots looked at the overhead panel and found the DC Gen 1 was faulty. After a few seconds, everything was back to normal but then the DUs went OFF again but now the DU 2 and 4 were alive.
The symptoms were repeated several times (about 5 times) and the IESI sometime was OFF. The pilot did not take any action because they were focusing on the flight and preparing for landing on runway 21 of Makassar where there was a terrain before runway 21. After landing in Makassar, the pilots found the pressurization fault which made the pax door could not be opened. After solving the pressurization system and the passenger disembarked, the FO smelled smoke from the avionics rack and the 2nd FA informed the crew there was smoke on row 3 to 6.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/dysfonctionnement-de-systemes-avioniques/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-wgt#25ab7194