Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II 5Y-MEP, Saturday 17 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Karen Blixen Camp Trust (KBCT)
Registration: 5Y-MEP
MSN: 14327
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melili area, Narok -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:near Melili
Destination airport:Olenkipejus village
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II carrying Narok Governor Samuel Ole Tunai and three others nosed over and crashed in a field in the Melili area in Narok, Kenya during take off. All four occupants survived with minor injuries.

Probable Cause
Loss of control due to the helicopter operated outside the manufacturer's specifications leading to the helicopter toppling to its front during final impact with the ground. The pilot’s inadequate preparation including loading and assessment of the helicopters expected performance on take-off at high altitude area

Contributing factors
Inadequate flying qualifications, experience, and knowledge of the helicopter's performance requirements.
The pilot’s failure to perform weight and balance calculations before departing on the flight, which resulted in his operation of the helicopter outside of its published weight and balance limitations and a subsequent loss of control shortly after takeoff.
The pilots lack of understanding of commercial operations of the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tuko.co.ke/385709-samuel-ole-tunai-chopper-carrying-narok-governor-3-crashes.html

https://maraelephantproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/IMG_5468-1.jpg (photo)

Media: