Incident Airbus A319-133 B-8667, Friday 16 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-133
Owner/operator:Shenzhen Airlines
Registration: B-8667
MSN: 7814
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2527M-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Panzhihua-Bao'anying Airport (PZI/ZUZH) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Destination airport:Panzhihua-Bao'anying Airport (PZI/ZUZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shenzhen Airlines flight ZH9247, an Airbus A319-133, contacted approach lights and the localizer antenna while on final approach to runway 02 at the Panzhihua-Bao'anying Airport, China. The Panzhihua Airport was built on the top of a mountain at an altitude of 1976 meters.
A post-flight inspection revealed damage to the main gear tyres and a rupture in the belly. The licence of the captain of the accident flight was permanently suspended because he did not signal to the air traffic controller in time after the accident, which violated the requirements.

Sources:

https://sichuan.scol.com.cn/ggxw/202010/57927092.html
https://finance.sina.com.cn/chanjing/gsnews/2020-10-17/doc-iiznezxr6452848.shtml
https://www.sohu.com/a/425388936_120388781
https://www.transponder1200.com/a319-de-shenzhen-airlines-toco-tierra-antes-del-umbral-de-la-pista-en-panzhihua
https://news.cctv.com/2020/12/02/ARTIW2NzlPBZlc2H6noruDQR201202.shtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-8667#25c91302

Location

Media: