| Date: | Sunday 18 October 2020 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N438BL |
| MSN: | 438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlisle Airport (N94), PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reedsville-Mifflin County Airport, PA (RED/KRVL) |
| Destination airport: | Carlisle, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was approaching the airport for landing, and while on short final approach he noticed that the airplane was too high and that there were variable and gusty crosswinds. The pilot decided to conduct a go-around. The pilot added power and pressed the control stick forward to prevent the airplane from pitching up as it gained airspeed. The pilot's next recollection was seeing tree branches and the airplane descending in a nose down attitude into the woods. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during an attempted go-around in gusty crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA025
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N438BL https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N438BL Location