This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 2020 |
| Time: | c. 15:04 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Trust Services Corp |
| Registration: | N999XG |
| MSN: | 2018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Asheville Regional Airport (AVL/KAVL), NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gary/Chicago International Airport, IN (GYY/KtGYY) |
| Destination airport: | Asheville Municipal Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Asheville Regional Airport (AVL/KAVL), Asheville, North Carolina. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard.
ex YV3021, N102TQ
Sources:
https://www.foxcarolina.com/news/faa-small-aircraft-veers-off-avl-runway-while-landing/article_259d85fe-11ab-11eb-af5e-3ffda264fdec.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N999XG/history/20201018/1545Z/KGYY/KAVL FAA
Location