Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK149, Friday 23 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LK149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Søndervig, Jylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Short Stirling crashed into the North Sea off Denmark. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Eric William Sinkinson RAFVR 1438945 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Albert Letts RAFVR 910656 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Francis William Webster RAFVR 1685818 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Bertie Ronald Hasler RAFVR 1464401 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant George Cole RAFVR 2202552 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Thomas Batten RAF 544413 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Arthur Sharman RAFVR 189071 (NCO:1259664 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 January, 1945) [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945014.shtml
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database