Accident Heli-Sport CH-7 , Saturday 2 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aalen-Heidenheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to his information, heard the ultralight helicopter pilot on a test flight 4 m above a loud bang. He initiated an autorotation landing and began doing the UL helicopter late on. By The hard putting the skids buckled. Here, the tail rotor was ground contact, and the tail rotor blades were demolished helicopter badly damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X001-0/99