Runway excursion Serious incident CASA 352A-3 (Junkers Ju-52/3m) HB-HOY, Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 352A-3 (Junkers Ju-52/3m)
Owner/operator:Ju-Air
Registration: HB-HOY
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Osnabrück-Atterheide -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monchengladbach
Destination airport:Osnabrück-Atterheide
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a commercial flight from Monchengladbach to Osnabrück-Atterheide, the aircraft landed too far and rolled over the runway end by 80 m.

Sources:

BFU EX004-0/99
https://images.app.goo.gl/P7KZwuBNW7Zihc7D9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2001 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) non
Runway excursion
14 January 2005 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 unknown non
22 July 2006 HB-HOY Ju-Air 0 Schleissheim Airport (EDNX) non