| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leutkirch -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After a private flight from Freiburg to Leutkirch The plane came In The landing too short. It sat in front of the runway in grass on and took off again. During the subsequent placing on the asphalt track, the nose landing gear buckled.
Sources:
BFU 3X005-0/99