Accident Piper PA-34-200T , Tuesday 2 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tempelhof Airport, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a private flight from Koblenz to Berlin, the aircraft turned When rolling out to the landing and slid across the side to right away. Due to the load of the right landing gear buckled this.

Sources:

BFU 3X007-0/99