Accident SZD-9 Bocian , Saturday 24 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:16:10
Type:SZD-9 Bocian
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballenstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a traffic pattern the glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude (spin), which could not be stopped and rushed out of about 200 m altitude in a cornfield.

Sources:

BFU 3X172-0/99