Accident Cessna P210N , Saturday 24 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1999
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peine-Eddesse -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a traffic pattern The plane fell about 30 meters above the ground in an uncontrolled attitude, tipped to the front and sat hard on the nose landing gear on the security strip in front of the runway, where the nose gear broke away to the back and was torn from the fuselage. The propeller got touchdown. Aircraft severely damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X038-0/99