Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Saturday 15 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Münsingen-Eisbg. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a training flight (solo flight under supervision) The glider sat At the landing on hard, it buckled the rear of the fuselage from.

Sources:

BFU 3X059-0/99