Accident Scheibe SF 25C , Saturday 22 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magdeburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a training flight (the first solo flight) of the motor glider sat On landing several times on hard. It emerged damage to the landing gear and the propeller. The student pilot retired to a vertebral fracture.

Sources:

BFU 3X068-0/99