Serious incident Dornier 328-110 D-COSA, Monday 22 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1999
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Cirrus Airlines
Registration: D-COSA
MSN: 3085
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3077 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Mannheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After leaving the cruising altitude The aircraft flew a 240 in IMC and in icing conditions within FL. Shortly thereafter came the failure of all three speed indicator and both variometer. After transition to VMC in about FL 200 all failed devices in about FL indicated 140 back normal. Aircraft not damaged.

Sources:

BFU 5X003-0/99

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2001 D-COSA Lufthansa, opb Cirrus Airlines 0 3 nm from Mannheim City Airport (MHG) non
Near miss
26 January 2004 D-COSA Lufthansa Regional, opb Cirrus Airlines 0 Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR) min
Runway excursion