Accident Hoffmann H36 , Wednesday 23 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1999
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the motor glider leaders had tried in vain to start the engine, he took a field landing before in a cornfield. At the landing, the landing gear broke, and there was crop damage.

Sources:

BFU 3X130-0/99