Runway excursion Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC D-CCCC, Thursday 11 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1999
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Owner/operator:Northern Air Charter
Registration: D-CCCC
MSN: AT-511
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airport (FLF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airport (FLF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown on the runway the aircraft veered to the right and overran a runway lighting lamp.

Sources:

BFU 5X009-0/99