Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger , Sunday 19 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayreuth -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a private flight from Eisenach After Bayreuth The aircraft at the landing to get far, rolled an embankment at the runway end down and p bounced off the airfield fence.

Sources:

BFU 3X249-0/99