Accident Schleicher K 7 , Sunday 9 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langenbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a training flight (flights a double control), there was a start-up wind loss. The pilot unlatched and has been hampered by the cable screen. The glider has been In the subsequent hard landing badly damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X080-0/99