Accident Schleicher ASK13 , Saturday 19 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchsheide -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight (solo flight under supervision) experienced a hard landing, at which the student pilot spine injury drew upon. The glider was heavily damaged on the chassis and on the wing.

Sources:

BFU 3X124-0/99