Accident Schleicher ASW20 , Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greding -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an external landing on a meadow the wing of the glider touched due to bank the bottom (Ringelpiez). It arriving at a rotary torso break. Personal injury did not arise.

Sources:

BFU 3X089-0/99