Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waltersberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing because of a thunderstorm The glider came too far and collided with trees.

Sources:

BFU 3X147-0/99