Accident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 , Sunday 25 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gelnhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a cornfield The horizontal tail tore off the glider.

Sources:

BFU 3X175-0/99