Wirestrike Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243987

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmerich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a field The glider collided with an overhead line.

Sources:

BFU CX011-0/99