Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus , Sunday 22 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1999
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirmasens -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the aircraft was fitted hard and The pilot suffered a back injury.

Sources:

BFU 3X216-0/99