Accident Cessna 180K , Saturday 17 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1999
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dortmund-Wickede -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At beginning of rolling to the start acc. Details of the pilot unilaterally blocked the brakes. The right airfoil was characterized as a result of ground contact bank and is damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X032-0/99