Accident Hoffmann H36 , Wednesday 29 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1999
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augsburg-Mühlhaus. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At beginning of rolling to the start The motor glider was hit by a gust of wind and stood across. This led to suspension failure.

Sources:

BFU 3X254-0/99