| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW19B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At startup, it was noticed that the elevator was not connected. At an altitude of 80-100 m The pilot unlatched from. The glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude and was on impact on the ground severely damaged.
Sources:
BFU 3X199-0/99