Serious incident MBB BK 117C-1 , Saturday 4 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reinfeld -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the landing in a parking lot in the vicinity of the emergency situation, the rotor blades of the rescue helicopter collided with the branches of a tree.

Sources:

BFU 7X010-0/99