Accident Robinson R44 , Thursday 23 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mannheim City Airport, Mannheim-Neuostheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mannheim City Airport, Mannheim, Germany (MHG/EDFM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R44: crashed at Mannheim-Neuosth, Germany 23-9-1999. Accoarding to a rough translation into English of the original BFU Germany test (see link #1 for the orignal German text):

"09/23/1999 1837 h (CEST) Accident of a German aircraft in Germany without injuries
Location: Mannheim-Neuosth. (Karlsruhe (BW))
Operating mode: different operating modes - transfer flight / provision flight
Robinson R44 The helicopter got hard when it landed on the parking area. This resulted in damage to the front left
landing gear.
Passengers: 0 fatal,
Others: 0 fatal
Heavily damaged helicopter
No investigation by BFU reference number: 3X257-0/99"

THe reported crash location of Neuostheim/Neuhermsheim is a suburb of the city of Mannheim, Germany, composed of Neuostheim and Neuhermsheim and is considered to be one of the more attractive neighbourhoods of Mannheim. It is located 3.5 km east of the city centre

Sources:

1. BFRU Gerany Report BFU 3X257-0/99: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/1999/Bulletin09-1999.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neuostheim/Neuhermsheim
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mannheim_City_Airport