Serious incident Boeing 737-46J ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244024

Date:Friday 5 February 1999
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-46J
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Son San Juan Airport
Destination airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight from Palma de Mallorca (Spain) the aircraft, a Boeing 737-46J was on approach to the airport Paderborn/Lippstadt. On board were a crew of six and 156 passengers. Via Dusseldorf radar, the B737, coming from FL 120, was guided to ILS 24 at Paderborn/Lippstadt (PAD). There was a slight delay due to snow clearance work at PAD. At the given time, it was the second aircraft to land. With the landing clearance from Tower Paderborn, the crew was informed both about the wind (280°, 12 kt in gusts up to 22 kt) and, as a precaution, about a possible missed approach procedure. The subsequently transmitted ground visibility was 800 m in heavy snow showers. At about 22:34 UTC, the B737 touched down at the left edge of RWY 24, drifted further to the left and then rolled with the entire landing gear along a distance of about 500 m directly adjacent to the runway, colliding with some edge lighting lamps and then being steered back onto the runway. The aircraft reached the parking position under its own power.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-0/99