Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus BT , Tuesday 18 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1999
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus BT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zell am See -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the glider touched at an evasive maneuver, because of a previously landed Discus, due to bank with the left wing to the ground.

Sources:

BFU: 4X012-0/99