Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244031

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:16:30
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manching -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider touched tall grass by hydrofoil. During the subsequent Ringelpiez the fuselage broke.

Sources:

BFU 3X174-0/99