Accident Valentin Taifun 17E , Saturday 30 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1999
Time:14:26
Type:Valentin Taifun 17E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herrenteich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the motor glider came across a runway before the start of running drainage ditch too short and rolled After touchdown. This led to the break of the chassis.

Sources:

BFU 3X010-0/99