Accident Hoffmann H36 , Monday 24 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vogtareuth -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the motor glider initially broke out to left. When trying to correct the direction the aircraft broke out to the right. During the subsequent go-Test The motor glider went into a wet meadow and came in a drainage ditch to a halt. Landing gear, propeller and fuselage were damaged. TMG badly damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X074-0/99