Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 757-330 D-ABOE, Saturday 14 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABOE
MSN: 29012/839
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Leipzig-Halle Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 14, 1999, a serious incident occurred on a flight from Leipzig to Ibiza (Spain) when the Boeing 757-300 aircraft skidded sideways off the runway during landing.

The occupants, eight crew members and 234 passengers, were uninjured, and the aircraft sustained no further damage other than tire damage. When the aircraft left the runway, a runway lighting lamp was destroyed.

The Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accident Investigation (BFU) was notified by telephone shortly after the incident by the airline's flight operations management (LU). Following consultation between the investigating authority responsible for the incident in Spain (the country of occurrence) and the BFU (the country of registration), the further investigation was conducted by the BFU.

Investigation:
After the incident in Ibiza, the aircraft was inspected by the LU to the extent that it could be transported to Germany. Prior to this, the braking system, the thrust reverser system, and the nose wheel steering system were examined, with the steering control valve being removed from the latter so that it could be examined in disassembled form at Boeing. In addition to these measures, a technical investigation report by the LU also described the photographic documentation and measurement of the tire tracks.

As further information, the LU also sent the BFU the reports of the two pilots involved and the results of the investigation by the aircraft manufacturer.

Both flight recorders (flight data recorder and audio recorder) were removed immediately after the flight and transported to Deutsche Lufthansa in Frankfurt, Germany.

At the request of the BFU, the devices were sent to the BFU for further evaluation.

The analysis of the two-hour audio recording revealed no abnormalities, except for the last few minutes of the recording, during which the disturbance occurred. A transcript was made of the last five minutes of the recording.

The analysis of the flight data recorder provided important information about the sequence of events and contributed significantly to determining the cause. The most important parameters are presented graphically. (Appendix 1)

First, the approach procedure to runway 24 at Ibiza Airport was examined using audio recordings and flight recorder data. On this flight, the pilot in command (PIC) was also the pilot at the controls (PF). No abnormalities were found during this phase of the flight.

According to the crew, the aircraft touched down approximately 500 meters beyond the threshold, and after a brief recovery phase, the aircraft was decelerated using "autobrake 2" and thrust reverser.

At approximately 80 kt, the aircraft suddenly turned to the left, completely surprising the crew, and, according to both pilots, could not be prevented from leaving the runway despite full rudder deflection to the right and the application of the right wheel brakes.

These statements were fully confirmed by the audio recording and flight recorder data.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht_6X003-0.99.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2

https://www.shutterstock.com/da/editorial/image-editorial/ib03---19990814-ibiza-balearic-islands-spain-8402140a?dd_referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1099296/d-aboe-condor-boeing-757-330 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2012 D-ABOE Condor Flugdienst 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
13 August 2019 D-ABOE Condor 0 Palma de Mallorca (PMI) min
Tire failure

Location