Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c , Sunday 16 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider about 4 m high was detected by a gust of wind. The left wing received due bank ground contact (Ringelpiez). It emerged damage to the hull.

Sources:

BFU 3X063-0/99