Accident Grob G103C Twin III , Sunday 23 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:18:00
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sobernheim-Dombg. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider sat several times on hard. It emerged cracks around the fuselage and the tail.

Sources:

BFU 3X072-0/99