Accident Grob G103A , Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flensburg-Schäf. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the glider was set down hard. It created fractures in the area of ??the main wheel.

Sources:

BFU 3X204-0/99