Accident Robin DR.400/180 , Thursday 21 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1999
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemnitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the plane was too far and rolled across the tail out into a depression. There was damage to the nose landing gear and the propeller.

Sources:

BFU 3X270-0/99