Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244050

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremervörde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to lack of thermals an outside landing was carried out in a cornfield. Before hitting the glider collided with an embankment and turned around the longitudinal axis. The fuselage broke behind the wings.

Sources:

BFU 3X126-0/99